CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:N1:136

Steve Clyde
Axxess International, Inc.
3041 Commerce Drive
Fort Gratiot, Michigan 48060

RE: The tariff classification of “Potassium Chloride” from Canada

Dear Mr. Clyde:

In your ruling request dated July 2, 2021, on behalf of your client, Macco Organiques, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Potassium Chloride.”

Your submission identifies the subject product as 100% “Potassium Chloride” (CAS No. 7447-40-7), chemical formula KCl, also known as “Muriate of Potash” or “Potassium Salt.” This product will be imported in colorless transparent crystal form, granular crystalline form, or powder form in 25 kg multiwall paper bags and sold to U.S. buyers in the food and pharmaceutical industries.

In your submission, you suggest classification in 2827.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS); however, we disagree. The subject product is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff schedule.

The applicable subheading for “Potassium Chloride” will be 3104.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for: Mineral or chemical fertilizers, potassic: Potassium chloride. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division